MortarandPestle.net - Your Online Cold Process Soapmaking
Manual
Cosmetics Glossary
abietic acid
This substance is obtained from pine rosin
and used as a texturizer in soaps.
abrasives
Abrasives have scrubbing
ability and are used in many household cleansing products and for cosmetic
purposes. The most frequently used for cosmetic purposes are calcium carbonate
“chalk” and di-calcium phosphate dehydrate
“toothpaste”.
absolute
Absolutes are a concentrated alcohol-soluble
aromatic base. In other words, an unchanged plant extract that has not been
modified.
acacia “gum”
This is an odorless, colorless, water-soluble
natural gum “gum arabic” extracted from the stem of the acacia tree in Africa.
Used as a stabilizer and thickener, this substance is a natural alternative to
synthetic polymers including PVP, found in most commercial hair
products.
acetamide MEA
The primary purpose of acetamide MEA is to add
shine. It is a water-soluble conditioning agent compatible with anionic and
non-anionic systems as opposed to quaternary surfactants that are compatible
only with cationics.
acetic acid
This is a colorless acid that occurs
naturally in vinegars and various fruits and is used as a solvent for oils,
fats, and gums. Acetic acid can also be synthetically produced. It is also used
primarily as a bleaching agent in lotions and hair dyes. Sometimes used to
remove oil from skin.
acetone
This is a colorless, excessively toxic,
flammable liquid. Used primarily as solvent in nail polish removers and nail
finishes.
acetylated lanolin alcohol
This is a hypoallergenic agent
that forms a protective coating on the skin’s surface and helps to prevent
moisture loss. It is used to smooth and soften the
skin.
acetylcysteine
This is a membrane-permeate substance used in
various skin care products. It has potent antioxidant and conditioning
properties.
acid
Acids are used to stabilize formulas by lowering the
alkaline level to a pH below 7.0.
acid balance
This is the natural pH
level of the skin’s moisture.
acid mantle
The acid mantle is an oily
protective layer on the skin’s surface that works to protect against
environmental impurities. Helps to regulate moisture loss and water
retention.
acid rinse
Used for eliminating soap film from hair after
shampooing. A mixture of vinegar or lemon juice and water are common acid
rinses.
acidic
A substance with a pH less than 7;
non-alkaline.
acidophilus
Helps prevent fungus, acne and bad
breath.
active ingredient
The active ingredients list is the part of
an ingredient label that must adhere to specific regulations mandated by the
FDA. Active ingredients must be listed first on an ingredient label. The amount
and exact function of each active ingredient is controlled and must be approved
by the FDA. Active ingredients are considered to have a pharmacological altering
effect on skin, and these effects must be documented by scientific evaluation
and approved by the FDA. Active ingredients include such substances as are
contained in sunscreen ingredients, skin lightening agents and benzoyl peroxide.
Inactive ingredients commonly include fillers, fragrances or carrier
mediums.
adapalene
A new scientifically engineered retinoid molecule
for the treatment of acne.
agar
Gelatin-like extracts from various
seaweeds that have thickening, emulsifying, and emolliency
properties.
AHA “alpha hydroxy acid”
AHAs are derived from milk and
from various plant sources. A large percentage of AHAs used in cosmetics,
however are synthetically derived. AHAs work as water-binding agents. At
concentrations over 4% and in a base with an acid pH of 3 to 4, these can
exfoliate skin cells by breaking down the substance in skin that holds skin
cells together. The most effective and well-researched AHAs are glycolic acid
and lactic acid. Malic acid, citric acid, and tartaric acid may also be
effective, but are sometimes considered less stable and not as skin-friendly.
Despite all the benefits to skin, prolonged use can lead to sun sensitivity.
“see also “alpha hydroxy acid”
albumin
A heat-coagulatable,
water-soluble globular protein found in egg whites, blood plasma and many other
plant and animal tissues. This water soluble protein is used as an emulsifier in
cosmetics.
alcohol
Alcohols are organic chemical compounds that are
commonly used as emollients, humectants, lubricants, emulsifiers, stabilizers,
or tackiness reducers. Alcohols range from clear liquids to waxy solids and can
be water-soluble. Alcohols include rubbing alcohol “isopropyl”, ethyl alcohol
“drinking alcohol”, or fatty alcohol “cetyl alcohol”. Alcohol may also contain
the properties of a sugar “multi alcohol”.
algae extract
Algae
extract contains sugars or polysaccharides that are natural humectants and
provide moisture to the skin. Polyphenols have antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and
antioxidant properties. Frucosterol is good for emolliency, blood stimulation,
and moisturizing.
algal polysaccharides
Extracted from red marine
algae off the Hawaiian coast, this substance is known to help moisturize and
lubricate.
alginates “algins”
Gelatinous substance derived from
alginic acids of algae that are used in various cosmetic products as thickeners,
emulsifiers, moisturizers and stabilizers.
alginic acid
This is a
natural substance from algae from which different salts “algins” are made. It is
soluble in water and forms a gelatinous liquid similar to gelatin or
albumin.
algisium complex
A natural marine-derived complex that
functions as an anti-inflammatory agent.
alizarin “turkey red”
A
naturally-occurring crystal derived from madder root. Many dyes and coloring
agents are made from this and are varied based on the type of metal powders that
are mixed with them. Considered non-toxic, but some irritation is
possible.
alkali
One of a class of caustic bases, including soda,
potash, ammonia, and lithia that are soluble in alcohol and water. They are used
to unite with oils and fats to form soap.
alkaline
A substance with a
pH greater than 7; non-acidic.
alkaline soil
Soil with a pH content of
more than 7.3
alkanolamines
Alkanolamines are viscous colorless
substances composed of alcohol and amines. These are groups of synthetic fatty
acids including DEA “diethanolamides”, MEA “monoethanolamides”, MIPA
“mono-isopropanolamides”, and ethoxylated or PEG alkanolamides. Used to thicken,
gel, boost and stabilize foam, emulsify, soften and soothe, condition skin and
hair, opacify, lubricate, bind powder, add skin protective and fungicidal
properties and superfatting. Use in shampoos, bubble baths, and liquid skin
cleansers. All are said to be harmful to the environment and can become
contaminated with nitrosamines. Used as solvents for fatty acids in
soapmaking.
allantoin
This is an extract of the comfrey plant and is
used for its healing, soothing, and anti-irritating properties. This extract can
be found in anti-acne products, sun care products, and clarifying lotions due to
its ability to help heal minor wounds and promote healthy
skin.
allergen
Any substance that induces an allergic reaction “immune
response” in an organism.
allura, red AC
The common name for
uncertified FD&C Red No. 40.
almond meal
Powdered ingredient that
acts as an emollient to smooth and soften the skin and an exfoliant to aid in
the removal of dead skin cells. Almond meal also has a light bleaching
effect.
aloe vera
Aloe vera is available in powder, gel or oil for use
in toiletry products. Traditionally used in cosmetics for its soothing and
healing properties, this substance is known as a superb hydrator and soothing
agent; beneficial to damaged hair and dry, chapped or sun-exposed
skin.
aloe vera gel
A compound expressed from the leaf of the aloe
plant, said to have potent anti-inflammatory, healing, hydrating, and soothing
properties. No reported toxicity.
alpha hydroxy acids “AHAs”
AHAs
include glycolic, citric, malic, and lactic acids found naturally in sugar cane,
citrus fruits, and sour milk. AHAs work as water-binding agents. At
concentrations over 4% and in a base with an acid pH of 3 to 4, these can
exfoliate skin cells by breaking down the substance in skin that holds them
together. AHAs are valued for their ability to help exfoliate and renew cells,
even skin tone, and can be effective against wrinkles. Glycolic and lactic acids
are thought to be the most effective of all the alpha hydroxy acids. The others
may also be effective, but are often considered to be less stable and not as
skin friendly. Penetrates the skin very effectively due to small molecules.
Prolonged use can lead to sun sensitivity. ““see also
AHAs”“
althea
Althea is a botanical root with softening and soothing
properties. It is used as a skin emollient.
aluminum acetate
A
combination of acetic acid and boric acid with antiseptic and astringent
properties. Used in deodorants, astringent lotions, and protective creams.
aluminum powder
The non-toxic metal element of aluminum used in
paints and pigments.
amino acids
Any one of a class of simple organic
compounds containing carbon, hydrogen, oxygen, nitrogen, and in certain cases,
sulfur. These compounds are the building blocks of proteins. They are
characterized by the presence of a carboxyl group “COOH” and an amino group
“NH2” attached to the same carbon at the end of the compound. Amino acids are
released in the intestinal tract by the digestion of food proteins and are then
carried in the bloodstream to the body cells, where they are used for growth,
maintenance, and repair. Cellular catabolism breaks amino acids down into
smaller fragments. Many of the amino acids necessary in metabolism can be
synthesized in the human body when needed; these are called “nonessential”.
Others cannot be synthesized in sufficient quantities; these are termed
“essential” and must be provided in the diet. Amino acids are rapidly absorbed
into the bloodstream, and in combination with vitamins, provide essential
nutrients to a wound area to promote healing.
aminomethyl
propanedial
An alkalizer/neutralizer used to adjust pH in cosmetic
preparations.
aminomethyl propanol
A thickener and gelling
agent.
ammonium iodide
White, colorless salt that turns yellow when
exposed to light. Often used as a preservative for its antibacterial
properties.
ammonium laureth sulfate
This is a mild, primary anionic
surfactant that is widely used in shampoos and shower gels. A basic
surfactant.
ammonium lauryl sulfate
This can be derived from coconut
and is used primarily as a gentle and effective detergent cleansing agent. This
is an anionic surfactant, widely used as a cleansing agent in relatively mild
shampoos for normal to normal to oily hair.
ammonium stearate “stearic
acid”
This is a yellow-white powder often used as a texturizer in lotions and
creams. No known toxicity. “see also “stearic acid”“
amplifier
An
amplifier works on the skin’s surface and is designed to increase the absorption
of UV light by the skin.
amylase
This is an enzyme prepared from the
pancreas of a hog. It is used as a texturizer in cosmetic
preparations.
amylopectin
This is a polysaccharide that is the “almost
insoluble” outer portion of the starch granule. Primarily used as a texturizer
in cosmetic preparations.
anaerobic
An organism that lives and grows
in the absence of oxygen.
androgen
An androgen is a hormone that
stimulates the sebaceous glands to increase sebum production.
anionic
detergent
Any of a class of synthetic compounds whose anions are alkali
salts, as soap; or whose ions are ammonium salts.
anti-body
A molecule
produced by B cells. It circulates in the bloodstream and neutralizes the
antigens that are considered to be harmful invaders of the immune
system.
anti-bacterial
A substance that creates an environment that is
hostile to bacteria.
anti-fungal
A substance that checks the growth of
spores, molds or fungi.
antigen
A harmful invader of the immune
system. This substance can trigger an immune response, resulting in the
production of antibodies as part of the body’s immune
system.
anti-infective
Reduces the growth of
bacteria.
anti-microbial
A substance that kills disease-causing
microorganisms.
antioxidant
Substances that slow the breakdown of
nutrients and counteract the destructive effect of free radicals “oxidation” in
the body. Many vitamins have antioxidant properties including vitamins A, C, and
E, as do amino acids including methionine, K-cysteine, and L-carnitine; enzymes
such as superoxide dismutase and ecatalase; and co-enzymes such as alpha lipoic
acid and coenzyme Q10. Other antioxidant compounds include glutathione and
methylsufonylsulfate. Helps protect the skin from environmental damage caused by
free radicals. Antioxidants are also used to prevent the oxidation of oils used
in cosmetic preparations.
anti-seborrheic
A substance that controls
the excessive secretion of sebum, and reduces oiliness of the face and scalp, a
common condition in adolescents.
anti-septic
A substance or property
that stops the growth of bacteria.
arachidyl propionate
A skin
softener and humectant obtained from coal and limestone to promote the retention
of moisture in the skin.
arnica extract
Used as an astringent to
remove oil from the skin and to treat skin disorders. Arnica, with its
anti-inflammatory and soothing properties, has also been used externally to
treat bruises and sprains.
aromatherapy
The practice of using
essential oils for physical and emotional therapeutic effects. Essential oils of
plants have numerous properties and various scents that affect us on a mental,
emotional, spiritual and physical level.
aromatic
Having a noticeable
scent or smell.
arrow root
A very finely textured powder, high in
starch that may be included in cosmetic applications as a paste to help dry
blemishes or in a body powder as a replacement for talc.
ascorbic acid
“vitamin C”
Naturally occurring in fruits and green vegetables, vitamin C is
essential for normal metabolism, wound healing, and tissue repair. Ascorbic acid
is often used as a preservative in food and cosmetic preparation and as an
antioxidant to help prevent free radical damage to the skin. Considered
non-toxic and not irritating to skin.
ascorbyl palmitate
Salt of
ascorbic acid used as a preservative and antioxidant in cosmetic
creams.
ascorbyl stearate
Salt of ascorbic acid used as a preservative
and antioxidant in cosmetic creams.
astringent
A solution that removes
oil from the skin. Usually used following a facial to remove remaining traces of
a cleanser. Designed to dry and shrink superficial tissues by reducing water and
oil content.

CoffeeCup Software - Great HTML Editor & Web
Hosting
Copyright © Mortar and Pestle,
Inc. 2003