MortarandPestle.net - Your Online Cold Process Soapmaking
Manual
Cosmetics Glossary
P
PABA “para-aminobenzoic acid”
A water-soluble B
vitamin that acts as a skin nutrient and sun protector to screen out and absorb
the sun’s harmful rays. PABA is the only natural sunscreen recognized by the
FDA. While some suffer allergic reactions to its synthetic forms, most people
are able to tolerate natural, food-grade PABA.
padimate O “octyl dimethyl
PABA or 2-ethyihexyl PABA”
The ester of 2-ethyihexy alcohols and dimethyl
paminobenzoic acid. A “PABA-free” sunscreen that, while a derivative of PABA, is
no longer PABA.
palm kernelamide DEA and MEA
Fatty acids derived from
palm kernel oil that are often used as conditioning agents and thickeners in
shampoos. “see also “DEA and MEA”
palm glycerides
Used as an emollient
and thickening agent in cosmetic preparations.
palm stearic acid
Used
in soapmaking as an ingredient to produce a harder bar of soap. Recommended use
is no more than 3% to 5% of the formulation. Speeds up tracing of soap and if
the percentage of palm stearic acid is too high, you may find that pouring time
will be very limited. Aside from making a hard bar of soap, the addition of palm
stearic acid aids in longer lasting lather.
palmitates
Generally these
are forms of fatty acids used in cosmetics as thickening agents and emollients.
As is true for any emollient, they can potentially clog pores, depending on the
amount used in the product. Used in baby oils, bath oils, eye creams, hair
conditioners and moisturizers. Can cause allergic reactions in some
people.
palmitic acid
Fatty acid derived from palm oil. This is a
detergent cleansing agent that also creates foam. Can be drying. “see also
“surfactant”
pansy
Effective astringent with cooling and emollient
properties that works well in a great many herbal
preparations.
panthenol
Alcohol form of vitamin B “panthothenic acid”
that is a natural skin hydrator. Also used as a hair thickener and to provide
nourishment to the scalp.
pantothenic acid “panthenol, provitamin
B5”
Participates in the release of energy from carbohydrates, fats and
protein and aids in the utilization of vitamins. Improves the body’s resistance
to stress, helps in cell building and the development of the central nervous
system. On the skin, it acts as a penetrating moisturizer. Plumps and
moisturizes hair shaft to make it appear thicker, reduces split ends, smoothes
skin and strengthens nails.
papaya enzymes
From the tasty papaya
fruit, these enzymes when taken orally, aid digestion and help to control bad
breath. Applied topically, the enzyme acts as an exfoliant to slough off dead
skin cells.
papillae
Projections that extend upward from the dermis to
the epidermis and help anchor the dermis and epidermis together. Small raised
bumps or nipples on a tissue surface. Lingual papillae are taste
buds.
papule
A small solid and elevated skin lesion “common acne
lesions” that are less than 0.5 cm in diameter.
para-aminobenzoic acid
“PABA”
Found in vitamin B complex and used in sunscreen formulations and
as an anesthetic in sunburn products. Can cause allergic reactions. “see also
“PABA”
parabens
Group of preservatives used in cosmetics to prevent
bacteria and fungal growth in products. While these are considered to cause less
irritation than some preservatives, there is research showing that in animals,
models and in vitro, parabens have weak estrogenic activity. Whether that poses
any health risk is unknown.
parrafin
Wax or oil substitute used as a
thickener for cosmetics and as a candle wax derived from
petroleum.
patchouli oil
Extracted from the plant “pogostemon
patchouli”, this oil is used for its antiseptic properties. Popular fragrant oil
native to Malaysia and the Philippines, derived from mint. Contains eugenol and
can be a skin sensitizer and irritant.
patch test
Test that helps
identify allergens responsible for allergic contact
dermatitis.
pectin
Natural substance used in cosmetics as an
emulsifier and thickener. Contains partially methoxylated polygalacturonic
acids.
PEG compounds
Artificial compounds used as solvents, bases,
carriers, emulsifiers, and dispersants.
PEG “polyethylene glycol or
polyoxyethylene glycol”
Polymeric forms of ethylene oxide that is used to
produce a wide range of cosmetic materials. PEG-75 Lanolin has protective and
emollient properties while PEG-20 Stearate is an emulsifier.
PEG-7
glyceryl cocoate
Used as an emollient and co-emulsifier.
PEG-20
stearate
Derived from stearic acid, this is an emulsifier for creams and
lotions.
PEG-80 sorbitan laurate
A mild surfactant.
PEG-100
stearate
Derived from stearic acid and used as an emulsifier for creams and
lotions.
PEG-150 distearate
Used as a form stabilizer and hair and
skin conditioner.
pentacrythritol tetra caprate/caprylate
A vegetable
source emulsifier derived from caprylic acid.
peppermint
Emollient
herb with astringent, stimulating, cleansing, restorative and healing
properties.
peppermint oil
An excellent freshener frequently used in
shampoos and rinses for its toning effect on the scalp. Also very soothing and
cooling to the skin.
peptide
Natural or artificial, peptides are
composed of amino acids linked by peptide bonds. When peptide bonds in the hair
are broken, the result is damaged hair. Any member of low molecular weight
proteins that yield at least two or more amino acids on hydrolysis. Large
peptides containing dozens of amino acids are called proteins.
petitgrain
oil
Oil extract used for its skin soothing and calming
properties.
petrolatum
Vaseline is pure petrolatum. Petrolatum has
attained a negative image in regard to skin care, despite good research to the
contrary. Topical application of petrolatum can help the skin’s outer layer
recover from damage, reduce inflammation and generally heal the skin. Cream
additive derived from petroleum to help soften and soothe skin. Forms a film to
prevent moisture loss.
petroleum
Mixture of hydrocarbons with
properties similar to mineral oil. Industrially, it is used as a grease
component.
pH “percentage of hydrogen”
System for measuring the
alkalinity and or acidity of any solution, including soil.
PHA
See
“polyhydroxy acid”
PHBs
These are preservatives widely used in many
cosmetics and shampoos. Another name for PHBs is
paraben.
PhenonipÒ
Phenonip is a preservative that works in a
multitude of applications. It is a clear liquid and the application rates vary
from .3% to 1% by weight depending on the circumstances. Most applications are
in the .3% to .5% range. To preserve 200g of salt scrub at .5% application rate
would mean using approximately 1g of Phenonip. This preservative was designed
with cosmetics in mind and is especially effective when used in conjunction with
oil-based products but also works extremely well in aqueous solutions up to a
.5% application rate. Phenonip can also tolerate higher temperatures than many
other preservatives and still maintain its effectiveness. Every new or modified
formula should be challenge tested to ensure adequate preservation. Products
containing Phenonip should be labeled as: phenoxyethanol, methylparaben,
butylparaben, ethylparaben, propylparaben
phenoxyethanol
Commonly
used cosmetic preservative considered to be one of the least irritating to use
in formulations as it does not release formaldehyde.
phenyl
trimethicone
Water-resistant silicone used as an emollient and moisturizer
that adds shine and flexibility.
pilosebaceous
Of or relating to a
hair follicle and its sebaceous gland.
phospholipid
Type of lipid or
fat that is composed of glycerol, fatty acids, and phosphate. Phospholipids are
essential to the function of cell membranes by providing a stable surrounding
structure. Lecithin and cholesterol are phospholipids. A phospholipid is a
complex fatty material found in all living cells that acts as an emollient,
antioxidant, natural emulsifier and spreading agent. Used in various skin
preparations.
phosphoric acid
Clear viscous liquid used as a pH
adjuster in cosmetic and skin care products and as an antioxidant and
acidifier.
photoaging
Premature breakdown of the skin’s cells caused
by damage from the sun’s UVA and UVB rays.
photosensitivity
A
condition in which the sun causes skin problems including rash,
hyperpigmentation, swelling and sunburn, due to an application or ingestion of
certain chemicals or foods. Caused by a reaction to certain drugs and chemicals
including vitamin A “retinol or alpha-hydroxy
acids”.
phytocosmetic
Cosmetics that are made from plant
material.
phytosterols
Plant sterols or lipids synthesized by plants
and similar to cholesterol in structure, phytosterols are believed to decrease
cholesterol absorption by competing with cholesterol for receptor sites in the
GI tract.
pigment
Means “color” and refers to the minerals and plant
extracts used to give makeup its many different hues. The higher the
concentration of pigment, the stronger and more opaque the colors will
be.
poloxamer 407
Non-ionic polymer cleansing agent. “see also
“surfactant”
polyethylene
When it is not combined with glycol,
polyethylene is the most common form of plastic used in the world. It is
flexible and has a smooth waxy feel. When ground up, the small particles are
used in scrubs as a gentle abrasive. When mixed with glycol, it becomes a
viscous liquid. In the miniscule amounts used in cosmetics, it helps keep
products stable and performs functions similar to glycerin.
polyethylene
glycol
Also listed as PEG on ingredient labels, polyethylene glycol is an
ingredient that is often touted as highly toxic. PEG is often associated with
antifreeze, even though antifreeze is ethylene glycol, not polyethylene glycol.
PEGs have no known skin toxicity and can be used on skin with great results.
With skin penetrating abilities, polyethylene glycol is also a vehicle to help
deliver other ingredients deeper into the skin. It is even used internally in
medical procedures to flush and clean the intestinal tract.
polyethylene
thickener
Thickeners used as gelling agents, like a wax.
polyhydroxy
acids “PHAs”
Gluconolactone and lactobionic acid said to moisturize and
restore the skin to a smoother, healthier and more radiant state. Repeated use
may reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Used in anti-wrinkle
creams.
polymers, polymeric, polymerization
Used in cosmetics to keep
sunscreens from washing off, in hair setting products and as binders in skin
creams. Plastic fingernails are also produced by polymerization. A chemical
compound or mixture of compounds formed by polymerization “a chemical reaction
in which two or more molecules combine to form larger molecules that contain
repeating structural units”.
polyquaterniums
A group of thickening
agents with very distinct properties that are compatible to skin and hair.
polyquaternium 7
Conditioner preparation used in both rinse-off and
leave-in conditioner.
polyquaternium 11
A fixative with anti-bacterial
properties used to add hold and sheen to styling products.
polyquaternium
37
Used as an emulsifier.
polysorbate
Fatty acid esters used in
many cosmetics as emulsifiers. Polysorbates are assigned different numerical
values according to their formulas and whether they are intended for use in
cosmetics or foods.
polysorbate 20NF
Polyoxyethylene sorbitan
monolaurate, trade name Tween 20NF, FCC. A non-toxic, viscous oily liquid
derived from lauric acid “coconut oil”. Used as an emulsifier in creams and
lotions, a stabilizer of essential oils in water and a nonionic surfactant.
polysorbate 60
A viscous, oily, water-soluble, non-ionic emulsifier
enabling water and oil to mix. The effect is increased when combined with cetyl
alcohol or sorbitan stearate. Also a dispersing agent, thickener, antistat,
solubilizer and stabilizer of essential oils used to stabilize perfumes in
water-based preparations and act as a modifier and stabilizer of shampoos,
liquid soaps and conditioners.
polysorbate 80
Excellent nonionic
emulsifier enabling water and oil to mix. Polysorbate 80 is a disbursing agent,
solubilizer, antistat, and stabilizer of essential oils.
polysorbate 80
NF
Polyoxethylene sorbitan monooleate, trade name Tween 80K “Kosher”. A
non-toxic, viscous oily liquid derived from oleic acid. Used to emulsify oils in
water. Can be used to make blooming bath oils.
pore
A small opening
of the sweat glands of the skin.
potassium
An essential mineral that
promotes healthy skin.
potassium hydroxide
A caustic white solid
alkali, KOH is used in the manufacturing of soft or liquid
soap.
potassium sorbate
A mild food grade preservative found in cheese
and wine, among other products.
PPG-1
Used as an
emulsifier.
PPG-2 isodeceth 12
An organic solubilizer of perfume oils
and an emulsifier.
preservatives
Preservatives are substances that
slow spoilage and give anti-microbial protection to toiletry and cosmetic
products. Researchers have become increasingly aware of the dangers associated
with microbial contamination of topical skin products and know more today than
ever about the sources of contamination. Unfortunately, adaptable organisms
continue to cause problems resulting in bacterial infections of the
skin.
primer
A colorless lotion or gel applied to the face before
makeup. Makes for longer-lasting, more even-looking makeup.
pristane
A
saturated hydrocarbon found in natural oils.
proline
An amino acid
that when combined with sodium PCA, has been demonstrated to provide excellent
moisture absorption and retention properties to the
skin.
propionate
An ester or salt of propionic acid.
propylene
glycol
Propylene glycol is the most common moisture carrier vehicle other
than water that permeates the skin better than glycerin, but can also cause more
sensitivity reactions. Along with other glycols and glycerol, this is a
humectant or humidifying and delivery ingredient used in cosmetics. There are
websites and spam emails reporting that propylene glycol is really industrial
antifreeze and that it is the major ingredient in brake and hydraulic fluids.
These sites also state that tests show it to be a strong skin irritant. They
further point out that the Material Safety Data Sheet or MSDS on propylene
glycol warns users to avoid skin contact because systemically “in the body” it
can cause liver abnormalities and kidney damage. However, MSDS sheets are
referring to 100% concentrations of a substance. Even water and salt have
frightening comments regarding their safety according to the MSDS. In cosmetics,
propylene glycol is used in miniscule amounts to keep products from melting in
high heat or freezing when it is cold. According to the US Department of Health
and Human Services, within the Public Health services Agency for Toxic
Substances and Disease Registry, “Studies have not shown these chemicals
“propylene or the other glycols as used in cosmetics” to be carcinogens.” Used
in all kinds of cosmetics including everything from toothpaste to shampoos, as a
preservative in emulsions, a solvent for fragrances, an extractant for active
principles from natural products, a solvent for water-soluble vitamins and a
lubricant.
propylene glycol dicocoate
A mixture of propylene glycol
esters of coconut fatty acids that work to remove unwanted build-up from
hair.
propylene glycol stearate
An ester of propylene glycol and
stearic acid that is used in creams, lotions, hair care products and makeup as a
co-emulsifier to produce a pearly opaque effect.
propylparaben
Common
cosmetic food grade preservative that is anti-fungal and anti-microbial. It is
less water-soluble than methylparaben. “see also
“methylparaben”
protein
Any number of numerous naturally-occurring,
extremely complex substances that consist of amino acid residues joined by
peptide bonds and contain the elements carbon, hydrogen, nitrogen, oxygen,
usually sulfur, and occasionally other elements such as phosphorus or iron. They
also include many essential biological compounds such as enzymes, hormones or
immunoglobulins. Enzymes and hormones are proteins, as are collagen, keratin,
and elastin. Proteins break down through sun damage and aging. Applied topically
to the skin, proteins help give the skin a firmer look. Components of proteins
can have varying benefits for skin, but overall, they are used for their
water-binding and emollient properties.
protein treatment
A hair
treatment designed to add strength and elasticity to the hair by adding protein
to the cortex.
proteolytic
An enzyme or agent that accelerates the
breaking down or digestive hydrolysis of proteins into smaller proteins,
peptides, polypeptides, ligopeptides, amino acids, among
others.
Protolâ
Trade name for mineral oil.
provitamin
B5
See “pantothenic acid”.
psoriasis
A chronic inflammatory skin
disease of unknown origin in which skin cells replicate at a rapid rate.
Psoriasis cannot be passed from one person to another, though it is more likely
to occur in people whose family members have it. The rash usually consists of
scaly red patches that can cause itching. Certain conditions including
infection, certain drugs, climate and perhaps hormonal factors and smoking, may
trigger attacks.
pyridoxine “vitamin B6”
Necessary for the synthesis
and breakdown of amino acids, which are the building blocks of protein. This
vitamin aids in the metabolism of fats and carbohydrates and in the formation of
antibodies. Also maintains the central nervous system and the removal of excess
fluid of premenstrual women. Promotes healthy skin, reduces muscle spasms, leg
cramps, hand numbness, nausea and stiffness of hands. Helps maintain a proper
balance of sodium and phosphorous in the body.
Q
quaternary ammonium salts “QUATS”
Quats are used in water
repellents, fungicides, emulsifiers, paper and fabric softeners, anti-static
agents, and corrosion inhibitors. Their use in cosmetics, especially in
hair conditioners and crème rinses, originated in paper and fabric industries.
They are very common in hair conditioners and crème rinses, however, while
initially giving a soft feel to hair, they eventually make the hair dry and
brittle. They can also cause skin rashes, allergic reactions and environmental
harm. The agents in conditioners and crème rinses can build up and coat the hair
to such an extent that it takes stronger and harsher shampoos to lift the film.
QUATS are comprised of a large number of substances that are used extensively as
surfactants and anti-microbial agents. Compounds are quaternaries only if they
contain at least one nitrogen atom linked to four alkyl or aryl groups. Many
QUATS provide excellent conditioning and anti-static properties making them
ideal hair conditioners.
quaternarium 1 – quaternarium 6
Germicide
derived from lauric acid. A common constituent of vegetable fats, especially
coconut oils. Positively charged with a low irritation potential and effective
against a wide range of micro-organisms.
quaternium 7
Surfactant and
germicide derived from lauric acid that is effective against a wide range of
micro-organisms.
quaternium 15
This is a water-soluble,
formaldehyde-releasing, anti-microbial preservative used in cosmetics. Can be
sensitizing to skin as can all preservatives. A quaternary ammonium salt. See
“quaternary ammonium salts”.
quaternium 19
A preservative used in
cosmetics that has anti-microbial benefits. See “quaternary ammonium
salts”.
queen’s delight
Root of the American herb “stillingia
sylvatica” containing volatile oils, tannins and resins. Used for the treatment
of eczema and psoriasis.
quercitol
Sweet crystalling alcohol found in
oak bark and in other plants. Used mainly in astringents.
quince
seed
Derived from the extract of the quince tree and used in skin and hair
care products as a treatment for dry, chapped hands or damaged
hair.
R
RBD
Refined, bleached and
deodorized.
rebatching
The melting of natural soap base to add extra
additives, fragrances and colors that might normally be compromised by the
caustic nature of lye during the cold process soapmaking
method.
recipe
A list of ingredients in precise quantities with
directions for preparing and making soap or other skin care products. In lotion
and soapmaking, it is another name for formula or formulation.
red
raspberry extract
A non-stimulating extract known as a natural antibiotic. It
is soothing and relaxing to inflamed skin and excellent for sensitive skin and
relieving irritation caused by acne, shaving or windburn.
refined
The
process of removing impurities from the natural or crude base.
remilling
soap
Remilled soap involves a mechanical process and often includes the
addition of synthetic materials so that the soap mass can flow through the
machinery used in the commercial industry.
rendering
The process of
heating lard or tallow to a liquid state to remove solids or
impurities.
resin
Resin is usually a yellowish brown plant secretion
of vegetable origin. Resins are soluble in ether, alcohol and essential oils,
but not in water. Resins exude from trees in combination with essential oils and
gums and are found in a liquid or semi-liquid state. They are composed of
carbon, hydrogen, and oxygen and are supposed to be formed by the oxidation of
the essential oils. When mixed with gum, they form the gum resins, like
asafetida and gamboges. Mixed with essential oils, they form balsams or
oleoresins.
resorcinol
Benzene derivative employed in the treatment of
acne, ringworm, psoriasis, eczema, seborrheic dermatitis and other cutaneous
lesions. Resorcinol is an indirect food additive polymer for use as a basic
component of single and repeated use food contact surfaces.
rete
ridge
Protection from the epidermis that extends downward to the dermis.
Helps anchor the dermis and epidermis.
retin-A
This is a vitamin A
derivative that acts as a topical anti-acne treatment and found to be beneficial
in removing fine lines from facial skin. Can create
photosensitivity.
retinoic acid
A derivative of vitamin A, used to
benefit aging skin and in the treatment of the acne. It is used in association
with hair growth applications, such as minoxidil.
retinoids/retinol
A
series of compounds derived from vitamin A that are found in skin and aid in its
normal functioning.
retinoid
Natural or synthetic derivative of
vitamin A with a wide range of therapeutic
applications.
retinol
Vitamin A acid used to treat fine lines
“wrinkles” and acne.
retinyl palmitate
A vitamin A derivative that is
included in skin formulations and may improve elasticity and temporarily reduce
the appearance of fine lines. There is research showing it to be effective as an
antioxidant and skin cell regulator. An essential skin nutrient necessary for
healthy skin, maintenance and repair. It is useful in cosmetics to moisturize
dry skin and reduce excess oil.
riboflavin “vitamin B2”
Works with
soluble tyrosine to accelerate tyrosine in tanning products. Produces a
characteristic yellow color in lotions. Vitamin B2 is necessary for the
maintenance of good vision, skin, nails and hair. Promotes good
health.
rose distillate
The distillate water or hydrosol of rose is a
widely used skin care product and ingredient. Can be used “as is” on skin, mixed
with glycerin or to replace all or part of the water in formation. A skin
conditioning agent used in skin fresheners, moisturizers, body care products,
masks, cleansers and more.
rose water
Rose water has been used for its
cleansing and astringent benefits. Rose water is a liquid with a pleasant smell
and is used on the skin as a perfume or as a food flavoring.
rosehip
extract
Rich in natural vitamin C, this extract is moisturizing and hydrating
to the skin. It can also help protect the skin from capillary damage. Firms and
tones skin tissues.
rosemary
Rosemary has stimulating, rejuvenating,
astringent, nervine, conditioning and antiseptic properties. It is used in
infusions, teas, decoctions, poultices, oils and more. Rosemary has a toning and
calming effect on the digestion. It may be used in cases of psychological
tension to counteract flatulent dyspepsia, headache or depression associated
with debility. Externally, it may be used to ease muscular pain, sciatica and
neuralgia. It acts as a stimulant to both the hair follicles and circulation in
the scalp and may help combat premature baldness. It has a fragrant smell and a
warm, pungent and bitter taste. It is further used in cookery and
perfumes.
rosemary extract
Rosemary extract is a powerful antioxidant
and anti-inflammatory agent that prevents carcinogens from binding to DNA, and
stimulates liver detoxification of carcinogens. This is a powerful, standardized
lipid “fat or oil” soluble antioxidant used at only 0.1 percent. Recent studies
show that rosemary extract and its constituents, carnosol and ursollic acid,
enhance activity of enzymes that can detoxify carcinogens. Extract of rosemary
is a natural product frequently used in the food industry to prevent spoilage of
foods containing fat and has not shown evidence of accumulating in body tissue.
Like other antioxidants, it inhibits and fights free radicals. As an extract, it
can be used as a natural diuretic, tonic, decongestant, and a tissue toner and
firmer. “see also “rosemary”
rosemary oil
The oil of rosemary
possesses powerful antibacterial properties with microbial activity against
molds and bacteria including “staphylococcus aureus”. This makes its inclusion
valuable in soaps used for pimples, acne, sores and other like conditions. Used
for its purifying, cleansing and antiseptic properties. “see also “rosemary”
rosemary oleoresin “rosemary extract”
Use this all-natural
preservative to prevent rancidity in your precious fixed or carrier oils. Add a
very small amount to liquid oils as soon as you get them or open them to provide
long-lasting antioxidant protection.

CoffeeCup Software - Great HTML Editor & Web
Hosting
Copyright © Mortar and Pestle,
Inc. 2003